French-speaking music Francophone music
  Français English Español  
  Search on Francomix website
   
Want to get up-to-date news on Francophone music? Register to the Francomix newsletter
Participate to the Francomix messageboards
The best references on the music from the French-speaking communities websites
You can take an active part in Francomix and write your own articles and news by registering below :
» To be registered


Access to the private area of the site :
» Connecting
» French Punk New Wave 1975-1985
» Charles Trenet
» Gilbert Becaud
» Les Misérables, Starmania, Notre Dame de Paris
» Joe Dassin - Ses plus grands succès
 Home > News > 2008 Kora Africa Music Awards Nominees
     
  24 November 2008  
 

2008 Kora Africa Music Awards Nominees

 
     
 

The 2008 Kora All Africa Music Awards ceremony will be held in Tinapa (Nigeria) on December 6th, 2008.

The Kora All Africa Music Awards reward every year the best singers and bands of Africa and its diaspora. Yet the event, so far hosted by South Africa, was last held in 2006.

2008 Kora Africa Music Awards Nominees - Non Regional Categories

Best Traditional Artist or Group
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba (Mali)
Freres Guedehoungue (Benin)
Mamou Sidibe (Mali)
Nicole Amogho (Gabon)
Santy dorim (Togo)
Teriba (Benin)

Best Hip-hop Artist or Group
A Star (Kenya)
Jub Jub (South Africa)
Mokobe (Mali)
Ruggedman (Nigeria)
Sasha (Nigeria)
Smockey (Burkina Faso)

Best Ragga Artist or Group
Blackky (Nigeria)
Chronik 2H (Senegal)
Ischam Morrahd (R.D.Congo)
Jusa (Zimbabwe)
Lex-T (Nigeria)
Redsan (Kenya)

Best Reggae Artist or Group
Bebecool (Ouganda)
Fikira Babatunde (Benin)
King Wadada (Nigeria)
Kisito (Burkina Faso)
Princess Bassoura (Benin)
Shasha Marley (Ghana)

Best Spiritual Artist or Group
A Star (Kenya)
Bebe Cool (Ouganda)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Noelie (Togo)
Soweto gospel Choir (South Africa)
Ty Bello (Nigeria)

Best African Music Video
Asa «Fire On The Mountain» (Nigeria)

Eric Wainaina «Twende Twende» (Kenya)
Just A Band «Iwinyo Piny» (Kenya)

LS «Mon Rayon de Soleil» (R.D.Congo)

P-Square «No One Like You» (Nigeria)

Patrick Ruffino «Ewa ka jo» (Benin)

Best Arrangement
Jeff Maluleke «Manano» (South Africa)
Jimmy Dludlu «Tote» (South Africa)
Neema Ntalel «Foolish» (Kenya)
Nikki Laoye «Never Felt This Way Before» (Nigeria)
Oliver Mtukudzi «Chikara» (Zimbabwe)
Valerie Kimani «Besame Mucho» (Kenya)

Best Artist or Group of the Africa/America Diaspora
Akon (New Jersey)
Dzany Mpiana (Belgium)
Rihanna (Barbados)
Wakamba Wawili (Kenya)
Lil Wayne (USA)
Alicia Keys (USA)

Most Promising Artist or Group
Becca (Ghana)
Jahdiel (Nigeria)
LS (Gabon)
Nikki (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
9ice (Kenya)

Best Artist or Group of the Caribbean/Europe
Acho (Nigeria)
DJ Wilson (Guadeloupe)
Edouard Sevele (Guadeloupe)
La-Mc Malcriado (Cap Vert)
Bamboolaz (Guadeloupe)
Antipalu (Ivory Coast)

2008 Kora Africa Music Awards Nominees - Regional Categories

Best Artist or Group - Southern Africa
Dikakapa (Botswana)
Gal Level (Namibie)
Gang of Instrumentals (South Africa)
Jaziel Bro’s (South Africa)
Jimmy Dludlu (South Africa)
Mampi (Zambie)
Oliver Mtukudzi (Zimbabwe)
Paul G (Angola)
Siphokazi (South Africa)
Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)

Best Artist or Group - East Africa
A Star (Kenya)
Blu 3 (Ouganda )
Chebli & M’Passi (Comores)
Klear Kut (Ouganda)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzanie)
Micaih (Éthiopie)
Michael Ross (Ouganda)
Nameless (Kenya)
Ras Minik ek Cool is I (Mauritanie)
Suzan Kerunen (Ouganda)
Valerie Kimani (Kenya)
Wahu (Kenya)

Best Artist or Group - West Africa
2Face Idibia (Nigeria)
Alioune Mbaye Nder (Senegal)
Amity Meria (Burkina Faso)
Ardiess (Benin)
Asa (Nigeria)
Ba Cissoko (Guinée Conakry)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba (Mali)
Becca (Ghana)
Black Diamond (Senegal)
D Banj (Nigeria)
Elizio (Cap Vert)
Espoir 2000 (Ivory Coast)
Fallou Dieng (Senegal)
Honakamy (Ivory Coast)
Infinity (Nigeria)
Irene & Jane (Ghana)
King Nee (Togo)
La Generation Consciente (Senegal)
Les Go de Koteba (Ivory Coast)
Olu Maintain (Nigeria)
P-Square (Nigeria)
Princess Bassoura (Benin)
Rico’s Campos (Benin)
Roof Top MC’S (Nigeria)
Samini (Ghana)
Sammie Okposo and D-X Generation (Nigeria)
Sasha (Nigeria)
Shasha Marley (Ghana)
Soum Bill (Ivory Coast)
T.Y Bello (Nigeria)
Tcheka (Cap Vert)
Tour 2 Garde (Ivory Coast)
X-Project (Nigeria)
Yinka Ayefele & His Merry Maker Band (Nigeria)
ZEM (Benin)

Best Artist or Group - Central Africa
Abby Surya (R.D.Congo)
Achalle (Cameroun)
Afro Fiesta Band (R.D.Congo)
Avalon (R.D.Congo)
Bright Phase (Cameroun)
Extra Musica (Congo Brazzavile)
Fally Ipupa (R.D.Congo)
Ferre Gola (R.D.Congo)
Lang’i (R.D.Congo)
Oliver N’Goma (Gabon)
Papa Wemba (R.D.Congo)
Patience Dabany (Gabon)
Petit Pays (Cameroun)
Pierre Akedingue (Gabon)

 
     
 
» Kora Africa Music Awards Website
 
     
 
» Africa Kora Awards 2005 winners
» Kora Awards 2005 in Durban
» Africa Kora Awards 2004 winners
 
     
  Bookmark and Share  
   Top   
     
31 May 2011
2011 Francophone Summer Festival of Vancouver: the program


3 May 2011
Pacifique en chanson: Guillaume Arsenault ambassador of the 2011 edition


14 March 2011
2011 Festival du Bois: A Great Moment!


26 January 2011
2011Pacifique en chanson: the selected candidates


15 November 2010
Workshop for francophone singer-songwriters from British-Columbia


4 November 2010
Register now for Pacifique en chanson


13 September 2010
2010 Edmonton Chante festival: program and music videos


2 June 2010
2010 edition of Pacifique en chanson: the winners


4 May 2010
2010 Francophone Summer Festival of Vancouver: the program


1 April 2010
Pacifique en chanson: Daniel Boucher ambassador of the 2010 edition


4 March 2010
2010 Rendez-vous de la Francophonie in Canada: the program


12 February 2010
2010 Pacifique en chanson: the selected candidates


8 February 2010
Francophone Village 2010: special edition of Festival du Bois


25 December 2009
2010 Festival on the Niger in Segou Mali: the program


14 December 2009
Place de la Francophonie 2010 during the Vancouver 2010 Winter Games : the program


More news
:: Francomix selection
» Kassav - Best of
» Neg Marrons - Liens sacrés
» Flight of the Conchords - Foux du Fafa
» Maurice Chevalier - Valentine
» Félix Leclerc - Le petit bonheur


:: Features
» French House, Techno and Electro
» Les Misérables, Starmania, Notre Dame de Paris
» French Punk New Wave 1975-1985
» Gilbert Becaud
» Charles Trenet


:: Francomix Radio
» Francomix show of January 25th, 2007
» Francomix show of September 15th, 2006
» Special French immersion from Prairie Elementary
» Francomix show of March 2nd, 2006
» Francomix show of November 11th, 2005
Subscribe to news feeds from Francomix
:: 50 chronics : albums
:: 6 features
:: 11 radio shows
:: 204 news
contact | site map | about us | partners | legal informations | version mobile
  Devenez ami de Francomix sur Facebook Suivez Francomix sur Twitter Devenez ami de Francomix sur Myspace  
2001-2017 Francomix - All rights reserved / Dernière publication : Tuesday 31 May 2011