French-speaking music Francophone music
  Français English Español  
  Search on Francomix website
   
Want to get up-to-date news on Francophone music? Register to the Francomix newsletter
Participate to the Francomix messageboards
The best references on the music from the French-speaking communities websites
You can take an active part in Francomix and write your own articles and news by registering below :
» To be registered


Access to the private area of the site :
» Connecting
» French Punk New Wave 1975-1985
» Charles Trenet
» Gilbert Becaud
» Les Misérables, Starmania, Notre Dame de Paris
» Joe Dassin - Ses plus grands succès
 Home > News > ECMA 2009 Music Award Nominations Announced
     
  12 December 2008  
 

ECMA 2009 Music Award Nominations Announced

 
     
 

The East Coast Music Association ECMA announced the 2009 Music Award nominations today at the Pepsi Centre in Corner Brook (Newfoundland & Labrador - Canada). Leading the list with five ECMA nominations each is Gordie Sampson and Matt Mays & El Torpedo.

Following closely with four nominations each is Hey Rosetta! and Jill Barber while Christina Martin, David Myles, Tara Oram and The Tom Fun Orchestra each pick up three nominations.

An amazing 16 artists received two nomination nods apiece: Age of Daze, Bette & Wallet, Chad Hatcher, Damhnait Doyle, Dave Carroll, Duane Andrews, Hot Toddy, JD Clarke, Joel Plaskett Emergency, Matt Andersen, Max MacDonald, Meaghan Blanchard, MIR, Paul Hébert, Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook, and Vishtèn.

“The 2009 East Coast Music Award nominees truly reflect the vibrant musical diversity among East Coast artists, from well-established and popular bands and musicians to fresh new faces and sounds.” said Wade Pinhorn, chair of the East Coast Music Association. The East Coast Music Awards continue to be a celebration of the region’s immense wealth of talent, once again bringing East Coast music into a national and international spotlight.”

Award nominees are chosen by juries of industry professionals from all five regions of the East Coast Music Association: Newfoundland & Labrador, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, mainland Nova Scotia and Cape Breton Island. Voting ballots will be sent to all eligible members of the East Coast Music Association, who will vote on the award winners.

The 2009 East Coast Music Awards, Festival & Conference will take place in Corner Brook from February 26th to March 1st. It is an annual festival and music industry conference organized by the East Coast Music Association whose mandate is to foster, promote and celebrate East Coast music locally and globally.

ECMA 2009 music award nominees

DVD of the Year
Squid - SQUID: The Evolution (Directors: Ryan Fraser, Mark Jamieson, Daniel St. Pierre, Ian MacMillan)
The Northern Ramblers - The Northern Ramblers, "Sideways" (Directors: Jimmie Inch & Ian McInnis)
Wes Jagoe - Live at the Pitt Upstairs (Director: Greg Hemmings)

Colemans Entertainer of the Year
Chris Colepaugh
Dave Gunning
David Myles
Jill Barber
Joel Plaskett Emergency

The Grenfell College, Memorial University Female Solo Recording of the Year
Christina Martin - Two Hearts
Jill Barber - Chances
Norma MacDonald - The Forest for the Trees
Tanya Davis - Gorgeous Morning
Tara Oram - Chasing the Sun

Group Recording of the Year
Hey Rosetta! - Into Your Lungs (and around in your heart and on through your blood)
Hot Toddy - Trio
Matt Mays & El Torpedo - Terminal Romance
Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook - When Here Meets There
Vishtèn - Vishtèn Live

Male Solo Recording of the Year
Dave Carroll - Perfect Blue
David Myles - On The Line
Duane Andrews - Raindrops
Gordie Sampson - For The Few And Far Between
Matt Andersen - Somthing In Between
Max MacDonald - Songs of Home

Recording of the Year
Damhnait Doyle - Lights Down Low
Gordie Sampson - For The Few And Far Between
Hey Rosetta! - Into Your Lungs (and around in your heart and on through your blood)
Jill Barber - Chances
Matt Mays & El Torpedo - Terminal Romance

CBC Galaxie Rising Star Recording of the Year
Chad Hatcher - Tunnels & Pathways
Chris Picco - Ferris Wheel
JD Clarke - Satisfied
Meaghan Blanchard - Changing Things
The Tom Fun Orchestra - You Will Land with a Thud

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year
Age of Daze - Afflicted
Gordie Sampson - We Are Young And So Is The Night
Joel Plaskett Emergency - Face of the Earth
Jon Mullane - Make Your Move
Matt Mays & El Torpedo - Tall Trees

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Asif Illyas - "U Dream" (performed by MIR)
Christina Martin - "Two Hearts" (performed by Christina Martin)
Gordie Sampson (with J. Smith & JT Harding) - "We Are _ Young and So Is The Night" (performed by Gordie Sampson)
Matt Mays - "Terminal Romance" (performed by Matt Mays & El Torpedo)
Tim Baker - "New Goodbye" (performed by Hey Rosetta!)

Star Style Creative Works Video of the Year
Chad Hatcher - Do It All Again (Director: Harv)
Drumlin - Stormy Weather Boys (Director: Joel Mackenzie)
Rebekah Higgs - Parables (Director: Tim McDonough and Raised by Media)
Tara Oram - Fly Girl (Director: Stephen Scott)
The Tom Fun Orchestra - Watchmaker (Director: Christopher Ball)
Wintersleep - Weighty Ghost (Director: Sean Wainsteim)

Newcap Radio Alternative Recording of the Year
Grand Theft Bus - Made Upwards
Hey Rosetta! - Into Your Lungs (and around in your heart and on through your blood)
Mardeen - Read Less Minds
Sleepless Nights - Turn Into Vapour
The Tom Fun Orchestra - You Will Land with a Thud

Bluegrass Recording of the Year
Blue Horizon Bluegrass Band - No Stoppin’ Now
Paul Hébert - Les Pauvres Riches
Roxeen Roberts - Red Handed
The Grass Mountain Hobos - The Grass Mountain Hobos
Spinney Brothers - Going Home

Blues Recording of the Year
Hot Toddy - Trio
Keith Hallett - Bear With Me
Matt Andersen - Something In Between
Terry Whalen - The Devil’s Fireplace

Children’s Recording of the Year
Donna & Andy - Blue Skies and Pirates
Eleanor McCain - Bundle of Joy
Maria Alley - Nature’s Lullaby
Rik Barron - Shine
Scotty and the Stars - Here We Go!

Classical Recording of the Year
Choeur Neil-Michaud - Le Chœur Neil-Michaud interprète : La Deuxième Messe en sol majeur pour les sociétés de chorales Charles Gounod et Autres chants sacrés
David Chafe & Christopher Bowman - Over Hill and Valley Jasper Wood - A Child’s Cry from Izieu - Oskar Morawetz complete works for violin and piano
Patricia Creighton, flute & Peter Allen, piano - Wind Song Trio: Bonnell, Bottazzini and Green - Souvenirs: Chamber Music for Horn Flute and Piano

Country Recording of the Year
Chris LeBlanc - Too Much Nothin’
JD Clarke - Satisfied
Rob Russell - Turnin’ Heads
Ryan Cook - Hot Times
Tara Oram - Chasing the Sun

Folk Recording of the Year
David Myles - On The Line
Max MacDonald - Songs of Home
Meaghan Blanchard - Changing Things
Steven Bowers - Homing
Teresa Ennis - Space

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Bill Brennan - Solo Piano 2
Duane Andrews - Raindrops
Kendra MacGillivray - Love O’ The Isles

Jazz Recording of the Year
Jill Barber - Chances
Mark Duggan - Diggin’ Duggan
Mary Barry - Red Eye Tonight
Patrick Boyle - Still No Word
Shan Arsenault - Below Sea Level

Loud Recording of the Year
Gallactus - Nine Mile Woods
Holophonic Porno - Obsession
Iron Giant - Creator of Scars
Shelter With Thieves - A Dark Chapter in the Human Experiment

Newcap Radio Pop Recording of the Year
Aaron MacDonald - John Prine’s Advice
Christina Martin - Two Hearts
Damhnait Doyle - Lights Down Low
Dave Carroll - Perfect Blue
Gordie Sampson - For The Few And Far Between
Ian Foster - Room in the City
MIR - OK2Go!

Sirius Satellite Radio Rock Recording of the Year
Age of Daze - Hollywood Ending
Battery Point - A Kick in the Blood
Matt Mays & El Torpedo - Terminal Romance
Pat Deighan & The Orb Weavers - In A Fever In A Dream
Terri Lynn Eddy Band - Tonight

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year
Brenda Stubbert - Endless Memories
Colette Cheverie - Hours Before Dawn
Dominique Dupuis - Bourrasque
Jason Roach - Jason Roach
Neil McDaniel - 10 Years Too Late

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year presented by Central Dairies
Bette & Wallet - Voici...Bette & Wallet
Lazy Jacks - Watercolour Windows
La Famille Arseneault - Un Bouilli Acadien
Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook - When Here Meets There
Vishtèn - Vishtèn Live

World Recording of the Year
Dr. Zoo - Southern African Field Studies
Idlers - Corner
Ryan Leblanc - Against The Grain

Newcap Radio Aboriginal Recording of the Year
Gary Sappier - Wanted
MO3 - Phyllis Grant - Up Risin’
The Flummies - This is the Life for Me

CBC Galaxie Francophone Recording of the Year
Bette & Wallet - Voici...Bette & Wallet
Kevin McIntyre - Le monde est truqué
Mike Parker - Mon p’tit paradis
Paul Hébert - Les Pauvres Riches
Ronald Bourgeois - J’ai trouvé dans une chanson

Gospel Recording of the Year
4Given - Fountain of Life
Hugh Toner - Jane Robichaud - Angels and Light
Julia Gannon - No place like here
Life Support - Roar of Heaven
The Burkes - The Reason We Sing

Rap / Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year
Hotbox (feat. Spesh K & Y-Rush) - The Main Event
Joe Buck - No More
Mic Boyd - Guess Who’s Back
Mischif - The Motto
Mixre - Spit That Murder

 
     
 
» ECMA website
 
     
 
» The 2008 East Coast Music Award winners at the ECMA Music Gala
» ECMA 2008 Music Award Nominees Announced
 
     
  Bookmark and Share  
   Top   
     
31 May 2011
2011 Francophone Summer Festival of Vancouver: the program


3 May 2011
Pacifique en chanson: Guillaume Arsenault ambassador of the 2011 edition


14 March 2011
2011 Festival du Bois: A Great Moment!


26 January 2011
2011Pacifique en chanson: the selected candidates


15 November 2010
Workshop for francophone singer-songwriters from British-Columbia


4 November 2010
Register now for Pacifique en chanson


13 September 2010
2010 Edmonton Chante festival: program and music videos


2 June 2010
2010 edition of Pacifique en chanson: the winners


4 May 2010
2010 Francophone Summer Festival of Vancouver: the program


1 April 2010
Pacifique en chanson: Daniel Boucher ambassador of the 2010 edition


4 March 2010
2010 Rendez-vous de la Francophonie in Canada: the program


12 February 2010
2010 Pacifique en chanson: the selected candidates


8 February 2010
Francophone Village 2010: special edition of Festival du Bois


25 December 2009
2010 Festival on the Niger in Segou Mali: the program


14 December 2009
Place de la Francophonie 2010 during the Vancouver 2010 Winter Games : the program


More news
:: Francomix selection
» Kassav - Best of
» Neg Marrons - Liens sacrés
» Flight of the Conchords - Foux du Fafa
» Maurice Chevalier - Valentine
» Félix Leclerc - Le petit bonheur


:: Features
» French House, Techno and Electro
» Les Misérables, Starmania, Notre Dame de Paris
» French Punk New Wave 1975-1985
» Gilbert Becaud
» Charles Trenet


:: Francomix Radio
» Francomix show of January 25th, 2007
» Francomix show of September 15th, 2006
» Special French immersion from Prairie Elementary
» Francomix show of March 2nd, 2006
» Francomix show of November 11th, 2005
Subscribe to news feeds from Francomix
:: 50 chronics : albums
:: 6 features
:: 11 radio shows
:: 204 news
contact | site map | about us | partners | legal informations | version mobile
  Devenez ami de Francomix sur Facebook Suivez Francomix sur Twitter Devenez ami de Francomix sur Myspace  
2001-2017 Francomix - All rights reserved / Dernière publication : Tuesday 31 May 2011