This years theme will be : Segou, city of architecture. The principal program elements will be: a discussion forum (theme: Local Knowledge, motor of development), art expositions (theme: The Earth), tales and legends, music and dance, masks and puppets, a craft fair, and workshops.
Through this varied program, the Festival on the Niger offers you an interdisciplinary and intercultural meeting, bringing together people from Segou, Malians and foreigners from all over the world, sharing the same wish: to discover the other and to learn from our differences.
Thursday January 31
08h30-14h00
Discussion Forum « Local Knowledge, the Engine of Development »
10h30-12h00
Opening of the Agricultural and Crafts Fair
17h00-18h00
Opening of the Art Exhibition : « Earth »
Opening Ceremony
19h40-19h55
Hunters, dances of Ceblenkè, Gombas, and puppets
Triumphing arrival of King Biton and Faro (the Water God)
20h00-22h00
Welcome speech by the Director of the Festival - Super Biton - Masks from Boura - Paye Camara - Tribu (Mexico) - Segou Mayor’s speech
Friday February 1st
09h00-19h00
Agricultural and Crafts Fair
09h00-18h00
Exhibition : Masks and Puppets from Segou
10h00-12h30
Korèdugaw, Donsow
Masks : Bozo from Tiongoni
10h00-13h00
Sékou Kounta (Bamako), Pamela Badiogo (Case Sanga), Tambours sans Frontières (Congo)
15h00-16h30
Maks and Puppets from Pélengana
16h00-18h30
Fofy Décibel (Ségou), Los Parientes (Mexique), Aminata Laurence Coulibaly (Case Sanga)
17h00-18h00
Tindé (Tuaregs from Ségou)
20h00-22h00
Evening under the Balanzans : tales about « Kalabugu Jalaba » with Cèblenkè
20h00-01h00
Giant Concerts : Lumen (Portugal), Mangala Camara, Abdoulaye Diabaté, Madina NDiaye, Salif Keita
Saturday February 2nd
09h00-10h00
Manual pottery and bogolan workshops
10h00-13h00
Maks and Puppets from Pélengana
10h00-13h00
Maskad, Maya Maya, Tim Short and Hamma Maiga
12h00-13h00
Manual pottery and bogolan workshops
12h00-13h00
Bobo from Mafouné
13h00-15h00
Tindé (Tuaregs from Ségou)
15h00-17h00
Boat races
15h00-18h00
Labouzou percussion, Sadio Sidibé, Lumen (Portugal)
15h00-17h00
Mèrè de Thin, Group from Welentiguila
17h00-19h00
Ségubara, Sandya, Jeliw from Ségou
17h00-18h00
Bozos from Kirango
20h00-01h00
Giant Concerts : Afel Bocoum, Yoro Diallo, Les Espoirs de Coronthie (Guinée), Bassékou Kouyaté, Cheick Tidiane Seck
Sunday February 3rd
09h00-10h00
Manual pottery and bogolan workshops
10h00-13h00
Visit of historical, cultural and architectural sites of the region : Kalabougou, Mpeba and Sékoro
10h00-12h00
Mèrè de Thin, Troupe de Welentiguila
10h00-13h00
Sory I Diakité, Tribu de Mexique, troupe Alima
10h00-11h30
Tindé (Touaregs de Ségou)
12h00-13h00
Ateliers manuels de poterie et de bogolan
12h00-13h00
Ceblenkè, Gombas
14h00-15h00
Bozos de Kirango
Korèdugaw, Ceblenkè et Donsow
Closing Ceremony
15h00-17h30
speech by the Director of the Festival - Maimouna Dembelé - Labouzou percussion - Awards of the Festival and the Faro - Speech of the Minister of Crafts and Tourism
18h30-22h00
Giant Concerts : Naini Diabaté, Los Parientes (Mexique), Neba Solo, Alou Sangaré